Xselar Hiring Atlas

How many H-1B applications companies and sectors file each year.

Data from the U.S. Department of Labor, compiled by Xselar.

H-1B filings

Loading the chart: Technology, Energy and resources, and Financial services, H-1B filings for new positions by year.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, LCA disclosure data.
Companies grouped by Xselar.

How to read this chart

Each bar counts H-1B labor condition applications filed with the U.S. Department of Labor: filings, not positions, and not hires or approved visas. Years are U.S. federal fiscal years, October to September.

Feedback, questions and corrections (for example, a company grouped wrong) are welcome. Write to contact@apply.xselar.com.

Xselar tracks the open roles at the companies in this atlas and ranks them against your own background — three matches each morning, chosen for you rather than scraped for everyone.

Get started — it's free

The Xselar Hiring Atlas is compiled from public labor condition application disclosure data published by the U.S. Department of Labor and is provided as is, without any warranty of accuracy or completeness. It is not legal or immigration advice. Xselar is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Labor or by any company shown. Company groupings and sector classifications are Xselar’s own. Company names and trademarks belong to their respective owners.

H-1B filings for new positions, by industry and fiscal year
Industry2020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Technologyn/a147,468181,735130,299137,583128,89095,004
Financial servicesn/a23,77629,68921,96417,35420,11118,320
Professional servicesn/a21,12326,66621,95022,51223,87018,274
Healthcare and life sciencesn/a22,98327,20623,61023,33024,99517,706
Consumer and retailn/a19,39328,77018,04615,52417,94718,296
Industrial and manufacturingn/a19,04223,11819,15120,22323,31921,217
Educationn/a17,15621,56323,20524,28723,57511,876
Energy and resourcesn/a1,5321,8991,7572,1142,2842,074
Transportation and logisticsn/a1,4622,2961,6291,6671,9811,745
Government and defensen/a1,2831,4461,3811,5231,376851
All H-1B filings, by industry and fiscal year
Industry2020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Technology315,995277,552315,141262,212267,934263,969185,063
Financial services36,56542,37249,82040,65040,11447,81837,212
Professional services45,95538,16145,80240,44541,42146,45233,305
Healthcare and life sciences35,33639,82444,44139,31841,65547,84534,651
Consumer and retail31,40931,65644,16835,21037,99241,85934,083
Industrial and manufacturing31,80633,65238,33733,10536,66843,75335,550
Education24,61829,63633,75034,00437,15040,31626,060
Energy and resources3,2333,0843,4062,9533,6064,0433,405
Transportation and logistics2,4012,7473,6942,8013,1894,7493,275
Government and defense2,0152,2322,4672,3972,5452,6492,089
All H-1B filings, by sector and fiscal year
Sector2020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Software and SaaS265,778218,700243,564205,088208,667197,808133,924
Higher Education24,61829,63633,75034,00437,15040,31626,060
Semiconductors and hardware22,27126,79731,81327,09525,82930,56823,499
Hospitals and care providers18,39719,88221,81421,25422,68426,45519,310
Consumer internet19,90822,05625,64919,47921,26922,82417,172
Accounting and audit24,44916,42522,69820,68719,40821,84213,110
E-commerce15,69513,34622,71917,81419,23520,54218,381
Construction and engineering15,62914,73216,97814,89316,25919,85616,238
Banking14,10515,11618,14216,11414,13317,36913,164
Management consulting11,52212,18613,13811,32211,74812,57810,007
Retail8,35810,49412,38510,20511,06012,3057,987
Asset and wealth management7,4088,83110,5238,1649,17410,7119,240
Automotive5,8288,0119,3677,7759,03410,2758,456
Industrial equipment7,3117,7598,4617,4078,1399,6647,731
Capital markets6,2178,4358,7876,9307,1018,2116,922
Developer infrastructure5,3926,3279,8487,3917,9638,2826,683
Pharmaceuticals5,6246,7246,8985,8206,4717,3055,413
Payments and fintech5,4636,1707,7585,6295,8547,2164,760
Staffing and HR services5,8395,1635,2854,5765,7276,8345,946
Health insurers4,9375,5146,8495,6695,4446,2784,495
Media and entertainment3,6194,1554,7203,5213,7034,2824,369
Insurance3,3723,8204,6103,8133,8524,3113,126
Medical devices3,3503,8214,4583,3173,7024,3753,008
Legal services2,1652,2542,3512,2392,8243,4513,102
Chemicals and materials2,4042,5302,7592,2262,3922,9632,263
Biotech1,9982,4553,0262,5172,5922,7121,881
Hospitality and travel2,1692,1282,6502,1802,4012,8871,998
Fintech1,9322,4792,8252,0612,5082,4381,628
Logistics and supply chain1,3131,6671,9591,4131,7282,9592,050
Marketing agencies1,9802,1332,3301,6211,7141,7471,140
Consumer goods, food and beverage1,5681,5331,6941,4901,5931,8431,348
Federal civilian government1,1801,4591,5891,5021,4911,3881,116
Power and utilities9381,0491,2451,0571,3311,4391,136
Cybersecurity6299811,1037931,0901,204859
Health tech1,0301,4281,396741762720544
State and local government8157498528631,0281,228950
Aviation6977111,1469311,0361,141774
Aerospace634620772804844995862
Mining and metals551639637542758868814
AI and machine learning852123393056088451,298
Oilfield services771480530408477517410
Renewables and clean tech255308384404449595504
Upstream oil and gas469353325299295284253
Rail and trucking226248427328296445282
Downstream oil and gas181185225157193215162
Maritime and shipping165121162129129204169
Midstream oil and gas68706086103125126
Defense and military20242632263323
Largest H-1B filers in Technology, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
CognizantSoftware and SaaS97,909
AlphabetConsumer internet67,001
MicrosoftSoftware and SaaS66,741
Tata Consultancy ServicesSoftware and SaaS62,108
InfosysSoftware and SaaS47,425
MetaConsumer internet39,471
AppleSemiconductors and hardware32,586
Amazon Web ServicesDeveloper infrastructure29,326
IBMSoftware and SaaS25,628
HCLTechSoftware and SaaS25,566
CapgeminiSoftware and SaaS25,252
AccentureSoftware and SaaS24,803
IntelSemiconductors and hardware21,433
WiproSoftware and SaaS17,283
QualcommSemiconductors and hardware16,489
LTIMindtreeSoftware and SaaS16,092
SalesforceSoftware and SaaS15,036
CompunnelSoftware and SaaS14,767
Tech MahindraSoftware and SaaS11,581
CiscoSemiconductors and hardware10,495
39,046 other companies1,220,874
All 39,066 companies1,887,866
Largest H-1B filers in Financial services, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
JPMorgan ChaseBanking22,160
Goldman SachsCapital markets16,119
Fidelity InvestmentsAsset and wealth management13,200
CitigroupBanking9,594
Capital OneBanking7,621
VisaPayments and fintech7,562
PayPalPayments and fintech7,467
Bank of AmericaBanking7,056
Morgan StanleyCapital markets6,839
BarclaysBanking5,158
American ExpressPayments and fintech4,798
U.S. BancorpBanking4,483
BlackRockAsset and wealth management4,439
Deutsche BankBanking3,852
Wells FargoBanking3,658
UBSBanking3,561
MastercardPayments and fintech3,473
Charles SchwabAsset and wealth management3,360
DFS Corporate Services LLCBanking2,545
Berkshire HathawayInsurance2,313
8,634 other companies155,293
All 8,654 companies294,551
Largest H-1B filers in Professional services, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
EYAccounting and audit61,524
DeloitteAccounting and audit46,605
PwCAccounting and audit11,262
RandstadStaffing and HR services6,908
Grandison ManagementStaffing and HR services5,410
McKinseyManagement consulting4,489
Boston Consulting GroupManagement consulting3,817
KPMGAccounting and audit3,560
Populus GroupStaffing and HR services3,169
ADPStaffing and HR services2,549
ZS AssociatesManagement consulting2,013
Management Health SystemsStaffing and HR services2,001
Recruit HoldingsStaffing and HR services1,412
PaycomStaffing and HR services957
ManpowerGroupStaffing and HR services943
Publicis GroupeMarketing agencies935
Bain & CompanyManagement consulting720
Beacon Hill Staffing GroupStaffing and HR services682
RSM USAccounting and audit620
Arcadis U.S. Inc.Management consulting596
17,861 other companies131,369
All 17,881 companies291,541
Largest H-1B filers in Healthcare and life sciences, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
CVS HealthHealth insurers6,081
UnitedHealth GroupHealth insurers4,790
Elevance HealthHealth insurers4,669
Mass General BrighamHospitals and care providers3,827
Mayo ClinicHospitals and care providers3,455
AmgenPharmaceuticals3,259
Cigna GroupHealth insurers2,812
MedtronicMedical devices2,805
Thermo Fisher ScientificMedical devices2,531
IQVIAHealth tech2,009
St. Jude Children's Research HospitalHospitals and care providers1,943
AbbViePharmaceuticals1,914
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer CenterHospitals and care providers1,907
HumanaHealth insurers1,742
Devereux Advanced Behavioral HealthHospitals and care providers1,704
Intuitive SurgicalMedical devices1,619
Gilead SciencesPharmaceuticals1,544
Bristol-Myers SquibbPharmaceuticals1,500
Eli LillyPharmaceuticals1,485
NovartisPharmaceuticals1,443
22,856 other companies230,031
All 22,876 companies283,070
Largest H-1B filers in Consumer and retail, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
AmazonE-commerce110,339
WalmartRetail22,183
eBayE-commerce5,185
ExpediaHospitality and travel3,163
NikeRetail2,560
WayfairE-commerce2,467
CVS PharmacyRetail2,362
Lowe'sRetail2,299
Home DepotRetail2,212
NetflixMedia and entertainment2,065
TargetRetail1,641
AirbnbHospitality and travel1,581
NordstromRetail1,552
Sony GroupMedia and entertainment1,484
ChewyE-commerce1,445
TT Commerce & Global Services LLCMedia and entertainment1,390
Electronic ArtsMedia and entertainment1,275
AlbertsonsRetail1,220
SpotifyMedia and entertainment1,177
RELXMedia and entertainment1,150
13,982 other companies87,627
All 14,002 companies256,377
Largest H-1B filers in Industrial and manufacturing, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
TeslaAutomotive12,470
CumminsIndustrial equipment5,877
General MotorsAutomotive5,797
FordAutomotive5,129
RivianAutomotive4,118
Lucid MotorsAutomotive2,816
WaymoAutomotive1,975
CaterpillarIndustrial equipment1,947
StellantisAutomotive1,677
ZooxAutomotive1,614
AECOMConstruction and engineering1,523
WSPConstruction and engineering1,347
HoneywellIndustrial equipment1,280
DeereIndustrial equipment1,153
BoschAutomotive1,151
JacobsConstruction and engineering1,132
RTXAerospace1,112
AptivAutomotive1,097
Cox AutomotiveAutomotive1,038
SiemensIndustrial equipment971
26,910 other companies197,647
All 26,930 companies252,871
Largest H-1B filers in Education, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
University of MichiganHigher Education3,723
Stanford UniversityHigher Education3,291
University System of MarylandHigher Education2,470
Johns Hopkins UniversityHigher Education2,390
Washington University in St. LouisHigher Education2,374
Cornell UniversityHigher Education2,317
University of IllinoisHigher Education2,317
University of PennsylvaniaHigher Education2,304
University of California, San FranciscoHigher Education2,273
University of Wisconsin SystemHigher Education2,262
Columbia UniversityHigher Education2,233
New York UniversityHigher Education2,150
Texas A&M University SystemHigher Education2,141
Indiana UniversityHigher Education2,068
University of PittsburghHigher Education1,997
Emory UniversityHigher Education1,925
Dallas Independent School DistrictHigher Education1,831
University of FloridaHigher Education1,827
UT Southwestern Medical CenterHigher Education1,796
Yale UniversityHigher Education1,777
7,829 other companies180,068
All 7,849 companies225,534
Largest H-1B filers in Energy and resources, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
SLBOilfield services1,195
HalliburtonOilfield services457
Hitachi EnergyPower and utilities305
ChevronUpstream oil and gas283
BP AmericaUpstream oil and gas266
World KinectDownstream oil and gas261
NOV Inc.Oilfield services260
ExxonMobilUpstream oil and gas251
National Grid USA Service Company, Inc.Power and utilities236
Exelon Business Services CompanyPower and utilities222
Shell USAUpstream oil and gas219
Occidental PetroleumUpstream oil and gas206
Ecolab USA Inc.Power and utilities204
EOG ResourcesUpstream oil and gas198
ConocoPhillipsUpstream oil and gas194
Valero EnergyDownstream oil and gas194
Florida Power & Light CompanyPower and utilities191
New York Independent System OperatorPower and utilities188
Nabors IndustriesOilfield services186
PG&EPower and utilities182
2,242 other companies18,032
All 2,262 companies23,730
Largest H-1B filers in Transportation and logistics, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
FedExLogistics and supply chain4,296
American AirlinesAviation2,116
J.B. HuntLogistics and supply chain1,065
Delta Air LinesAviation889
Southwest Airlines Co.Aviation568
National Railroad Passenger CorporationRail and trucking319
United Parcel Service General Services Co.Logistics and supply chain313
Carnival CorporationMaritime and shipping311
Skywest AirlinesAviation283
Spirit AirlinesAviation230
PSA AirlinesAviation206
Mediterranean Shipping Company (USA), Inc.Logistics and supply chain192
Americold Logistics LLCLogistics and supply chain188
JetBlue AirwaysAviation167
Frontier AirlinesAviation144
CONVOYLogistics and supply chain140
HungryPanda US IncLogistics and supply chain139
Penske Logistics LLCLogistics and supply chain139
Transplace Texas LPLogistics and supply chain125
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.Maritime and shipping117
2,090 other companies10,909
All 2,110 companies22,856
Largest H-1B filers in Government and defense, 2020 to 2026
CompanySectorAll filings
National Institutes of HealthFederal civilian government1,987
UT-BattelleFederal civilian government1,492
BattelleFederal civilian government1,460
Lawrence Berkeley National LaboratoryFederal civilian government1,050
Brookhaven National LaboratoryFederal civilian government978
Argonne National LaboratoryFederal civilian government727
Triad National SecurityFederal civilian government720
Alliance for Sustainable EnergyFederal civilian government713
Lawrence Livermore National SecurityFederal civilian government505
California Department of TransportationState and local government451
CareSource Management Services LLCState and local government239
New England Center for ChildrenState and local government209
Henry M. Jackson FoundationDefense and military171
NRG Energy Inc.State and local government158
New York Power AuthorityState and local government148
California Air Resources BoardState and local government111
City of PhiladelphiaState and local government108
Federal Reserve BoardFederal civilian government93
California Department of Corrections and RehabilitationState and local government90
Virginia Department of TransportationState and local government90
1,236 other companies4,894
All 1,256 companies16,394

Counts are H-1B labor condition applications, not hires. Years are U.S. federal fiscal years (October to September). Data as of 2026-06-30. Source: U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure data; company grouping by Xselar.